HDR thirdshift
[…] 3. He was referred to work for the Employer because of his layoff designation.

The court once again found that this issue should be decided by a jury.

Improper medical inquiry

The Employee alleged an improper medical inquiry under 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(2)(A), which provides that an employer can “not conduct a medical examination or make inquiries of a job applicant as to whether such applicant is an individual with a disability or as to the nature or severity of such disability.” On the other hand, the Employer argued a drug test is not an improper medical inquiry, as provided by 42 U.S.C. § 12114, which expressly states “a test to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination.” This provision, argued the Employer, allows it to conduct a pre-employment drug test.

After considering the arguments from both sides, the Court agreed with the Employee by ruling the drug test was not an improper medical inquiry under the ADA.

Retaliation claim